Ohio Statehouse

To find your Ohio House member, visit the Secretary of States website to learn your district number.  http://voterlookup.sos.state.oh.us/voterlookup.aspx

District Representative Support of HB597 Committees/Leadership Email Office Phone Number Party Residence Number of People who voted In the 2014 Republican Primary in District First Elected Term Limited
1 Ron Amstutz rep01@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1474 Republican Wooster 5726 2008 2016
2 Mark Romanchuk Yes rep02@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5802 Republican Mansfield 5620 2012 2020
3 Tim Brown rep03@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8104 Republican Bowling Green 4659 2012 2020
4 Matt Huffman Yes Speaker Pro Tempor rep04@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9624 Republican Lima 9632 2006 2014
5 Nick Barborak rep05@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8022 Democratic Lisbon 507 2012 2020
6 Marlene Anielski rep06@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6041 Republican Walton Hills 7021 2010 2018
7 Mike Dovilla rep07@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-4895 Republican Berea 6605 2010 2018
8 Armond Budish rep08@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5441 Democratic Beachwood 1391 2006 2014
9 Barbara Boyd rep09@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5079 Democratic Cleveland Heights 152 2006 2014
10 Bill Patmon rep10@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-7954 Democratic Cleveland Democrat Stronghold 2010 2018
11 Sandra Williams rep11@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1414 Democratic Cleveland Democrat Stronghold 2006 2014
12 John E. Barnes, Jr. rep12@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1408 Democratic Cleveland Democrat Stronghold 2010 2018
13 Nickie Antonio Education Committee rep13@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5921 Democratic Lakewood 1405 2010 2018
14 Michael Foley rep14@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3350 Democratic Cleveland 2462 2006 (Appt.) 2014
15 Nicholas J. Celebrezze rep15@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3485 Democratic Parma 2460 2012 (Appt.) 2020
16 Nan Baker rep16@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-0961 Republican Westlake 6855 2008 2016
17 Michael Curtin rep17@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6005 Democratic Columbus 2086 2012 2020
18 Michael Stinziano rep18@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1896 Democratic Columbus 1619 2010 2018
19 Anne Gonzales rep19@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-4847 Republican Columbus 7628 2010 2018
20 Heather Bishoff Education Committee rep20@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6002 Democratic Blacklick 4410 2012 2020
21 Mike Duffey rep21@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6030 Republican Worthington 6086 2010 2018
22 John Patrick Carney rep22@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2473 Democratic Columbus 3341 2008 2016
23 Cheryl Grossman Majority Whip rep23@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9690 Republican Grove City 4570 2008 2016
24 Stephanie Kunze Education Committee rep24@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8012 Republican Hilliard 8687 2012 2020
25 Kevin Boyce rep25@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5343 Democratic Columbus 1394 2012 (Appt.) 2020
26 Tracy Maxwell Heard Minority Leader rep26@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8010 Democratic Columbus 1860 2006 2014
27 Peter Stautberg rep27@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6886 Republican Cincinnati 9294 2008 2016
28 Connie Pillich rep28@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8120 Democratic Cincinnati 7149 2008 2016
29 Louis Blessing Yes rep29@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9091 Republican Cincinnati 4183 2012 2020
30 Louis Terhar rep30@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8258 Republican Cincinnati 4542 2011 (Appt.) 2020
31 Denise Driehaus Education Committee rep31@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5786 Democratic Cincinnati 1812 2008 2016
32 Dale Mallory rep32@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1645 Democratic Cincinnati 1242 2006 2014
33 Alicia Reece rep33@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1308 Democratic Cincinnati 2380 2010 (Appt.) 2018
34 Vernon Sykes rep34@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3100 Democratic Akron 1035 2006 2014
35 Zack Milkovich rep35@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6037 Democratic Akron 909 2010 2018
36 Anthony DeVitis rep36@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1790 Republican Green 3053 2011 (Appt.) 2020
37 Kristina Roegner Yes Education Committee rep37@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1177 Republican Hudson 4149 2010 2018
38 Marilyn Slaby Education Committee rep38@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5085 Republican Copley Twp. 4480 2012 (Appt.) 2020
39 Fred Strahorn Education Committee rep39@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1607 Democratic Dayton 1068 2012 2020
40 Michael Henne Education Committee rep40@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-8051 Republican Clayton 5148 2010 2018
41 Jim Butler rep41@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6008 Republican Oakwood 5643 2011 (Appt.) 2020
42 Vacant rep42@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-6504 Republican 5222 2014 (Appt.) 2022
43 Roland Winburn rep43@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2960 Democratic Dayton 6496 2008 2016
44 Michael Ashford Minority Whip rep44@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1401 Democratic Toledo 710 2010 2018
45 Teresa Fedor Education Committee Raning Minority rep45@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6017 Democratic Toledo 1434 2010 2018
46 Michael Sheehy rep46@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1418 Democratic Oregon 2037 2013 (Appt.) 2020
47 Barbara Sears Majority Floor Leader rep47@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1731 Republican Sylvania 7048 2008 (Appt.) 2016
48 Kirk Schuring rep48@ohiohouse.gov (614) 752-2438 Republican Canton 6237 2010 2018
49 Stephen Slesnick rep49@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8030 Democratic Canton 114 2008 (Appt.) 2016
50 Christina Hagan Yes rep50@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9078 Republican Uniontown 4639 2011 (Appt.) 2020
51 Wes Retherford Yes rep51@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6721 Republican Hamilton 8525 2012 2020
52 Margaret Conditt Yes rep52@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8550 Republican Liberty Township 9968 2011 (Appt.) 2020
53 Timothy Derickson Education Committee rep53@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5094 Republican Oxford 6138 2008 2016
54 Peter Beck Yes rep54@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6027 Republican Mason 7591 2009 (Appt.) 2018
55 Matt Lundy rep55@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5076 Democratic Elyria 3451 2006 2014
56 Dan Ramos Assistant Minority Whip rep56@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5141 Democratic Lorain Democrat Stronghold 2010 2018
57 Terry Boose Yes rep57@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9628 Republican Norwalk 4963 2008 2016
58 Bob Hagan rep58@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-9435 Democratic Youngstown Democrat Stronghold 2006 2014
59 Ron Gerberry rep59@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-6107 Democratic Austintown 3463 2007 (Appt.) 2016
60 John Rogers rep60@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-7251 Democratic Mentor-on-the-Lake 3340 2012 2020
61 Ron Young Yes rep61@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6074 Republican Painesville 8311 2010 2018
62 Ron Maag Yes rep62@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6023 Republican Lebanon 8920 2008 2016
63 Sean O’Brien rep63@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3488 Democratic Niles 2330 2010 2018
64 Tom Letson rep64@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-5358 Democratic Warren 2865 2006 2014
65 John Becker Yes Education Committee rep65@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8134 Republican Union Twp. 6735 2012 2020
66 Doug Green Yes rep66@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6034 Republican Mt. Orab 5013 2012 2020
67 Andrew Brenner Education Committee Vice Chair rep67@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6711 Republican Powell 5514 2010 2018
68 Margaret Ruhl rep68@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1431 Republican Mount Vernon 6320 2008 2016
69 William G. Batchelder Yes Speaker of the House rep69@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8140 Republican Medina 6727 2006 2014
70 Dave Hall Yes rep70@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2994 Republican Killbuck 7740 2008 2016
71 Jay Hottinger rep71@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1482 Republican Newark 7149 2006 2014
72 Bill Hayes Education Committee rep72@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2500 Republican Harrison Twp. 6290 2010 2018
73 Rick Perales Yes rep73@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6020 Republican Beavercreek 8136 2012 2020
74 Bob Hackett rep74@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1470 Republican London 7415 2008 2016
75 Kathleen Clyde rep75@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2004 Democratic Kent 4644 2010 2018
76 Matt Lynch Yes rep76@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5088 Republican Bainbridge Twp. 9696 2012 (Appt.) 2020
77 Gerald Stebelton No Education Committee Chair rep77@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8100 Republican Lancaster 5707 2006 2014
78 Ron Hood Yes rep78@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1464 Republican Ashville 5636 2012 2020
79 Ross McGregor rep79@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2038 Republican Springfield 11585 2005 (Appt.) 2014
80 Richard Adams rep80@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8114 Republican Troy 13442 2008 2016
81 Lynn Wachtmann rep81@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3760 Republican Napoleon 3784 2006 2014
82 Tony Burkley Yes Education Committee rep82@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-5091 Republican Paulding 8771 2012 2020
83 Robert Sprague Yes rep83@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3819 Republican Findlay 9184 2011 (Appt.) 2020
84 Jim Buchy Yes Assistant Majority Whip rep84@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-6344 Republican Greenville 9909 2011 (Appt.) 2020
85 John Adams Yes Assistant Majority Floor Leader rep85@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1507 Republican Sidney 13063 2006 2014
86 Dorothy Liggett Pelanda Yes rep86@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8147 Republican Marysville 8295 2011 (Appt.) 2020
87 Jeffrey McClain rep87@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6265 Republican Upper Sandusky 7026 2008 2016
88 Rex Damschroder rep88@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1374 Republican Fremont 5257 2010 2018
89 Chris Redfern rep89@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6011 Democratic Port Clinton 4256 2012 2020
90 Terry Johnson rep90@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2124 Republican McDermott 6155 2010 2018
91 Cliff Rosenberger Yes rep91@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3506 Republican Clarksville 10434 2010 2018
92 Gary Scherer rep92@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-7928 Republican Circleville 4078 2012 (Appt.) 2020
93 Ryan Smith Education Committee rep93@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1366 Republican Bidwell 4669 2012 (Appt.) 2020
94 Debbie Phillips Assistant Minority Leader, Education Committee rep94@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-2158 Democratic Athens 4448 2008 2016
95 Andy Thompson Yes, Sponsor HB597 Education Committee rep95@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-8728 Republican Marietta 5026 2010 2018
96 Jack Cera rep96@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-3735 Democratic Bellaire 3789 2011 (Appt.) 2020
97 Brian Hill rep97@ohiohouse.gov (614) 644-6014 Republican Zanesville 9490 2011 (Appt.) 2020
98 Al Landis rep98@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-8035 Republican Dover 5202 2010 2018
99 John Patterson Education Committee rep99@ohiohouse.gov (614) 466-1405 Democratic Jefferson 5165 2012 2020